Best Prop Firms for MetaTrader 5 (MT5) Traders in 2026
August 31, 2026

TLDR: FTMO leads our 2026 MT5 prop firm rankings after relaunching US access through an OANDA partnership — making it the only firm offering MT5 to American traders. For international traders, The5ers, FundedNext, Alpha Capital Group, Blue Guardian, Funding Pips, and Maven Trading all support MT5 with full EA compatibility. We ranked each firm on MT5 execution quality, spread competitiveness, EA policy, US availability, pricing, and profit splits. Full rankings, platform comparisons, and the MT5 regulatory picture below.
MetaTrader 5 has had a turbulent few years in the prop trading world. In early 2024, MetaQuotes — the company behind both MT4 and MT5 — revoked white-label licenses from multiple prop firms, triggering a wave of platform migrations and US trader suspensions. True Forex Funds shut down entirely. Firms like Funding Pips, FTMO, and The5ers pulled MT5 access for months while they sorted out licensing.
By mid-2025, the market started stabilizing. FTMO relaunched MT5 in the US through a direct partnership with OANDA Corporation, a FINRA/NFA-regulated broker. Funding Pips obtained its own direct MetaQuotes license and restored MT5 in early 2026 — though not for US or Canadian clients. Other firms like FundedNext and Alpha Capital maintained MT5 throughout the disruption by operating through their own regulated broker infrastructure.
The result in 2026 is a two-tier MT5 market. US-based traders have exactly one MT5 option: FTMO's US entity running on OANDA infrastructure with MT5 netting mode and FIFO rules. International traders can choose from a dozen or more firms offering MT5 in standard hedge mode with full EA support. This ranking covers both tiers, flagging US availability for every firm listed.
For a broader look at rules that catch traders off guard across all platforms, see our guide on common prop firm rules that traders overlook.
Quick-Pick Comparison Table
| Rank | Firm | Best For | MT5 Mode | EA Support | US MT5 Access | Price ($100K) | Profit Split | Trustpilot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FTMO | Overall MT5 trading | Hedge (Intl) / Netting (US) | Full | Yes (via OANDA) | ~€540 (~$590) | Up to 90% | 4.8/5 |
| 2 | The5ers | Swing & news traders | Hedge | Full | No (cTrader only for US) | ~$450 [UNVERIFIED] | 75% → 100% | 4.8/5 |
| 3 | FundedNext | Budget MT5 entry | Hedge | Full (with limits) | No | ~$299 [UNVERIFIED] | 80% → 95% | 4.5/5 |
| 4 | Alpha Capital Group | Multi-platform flexibility | Hedge | MT5 only | No (DXTrade only for US) | $497 | 80% | 4.7/5 |
| 5 | Blue Guardian | Wide drawdown cushion | Hedge | Full | No [UNVERIFIED] | ~$350 [UNVERIFIED] | Up to 90% | 4.3/5 |
| 6 | Funding Pips | Highest profit split ceiling | Hedge | Full | No (US/CA excluded) | $499 | 80% → 100% | 4.5/5 |
| 7 | Maven Trading | Ultra-low entry cost | Hedge | Full | No [UNVERIFIED] | ~$479 [UNVERIFIED] | 80% | 4.5/5 |
#1: FTMO — Best Overall MT5 Prop Firm
Read full TraderNotion review →
FTMO earns the top ranking for MT5 traders on two fronts: it offers the most verified execution quality on MetaTrader 5, and it is the only prop firm currently providing MT5 access to US-based traders.
MT5 execution and spreads: FTMO introduced volume bands in 2026 that provide transparent pricing tiers based on trade size. Raw spreads on EUR/USD start from 0.04 pips under normal conditions during the London-New York overlap. The firm operates its own liquidity infrastructure, and independent comparisons consistently place FTMO's MT5 spreads among the tightest in the prop trading industry.
EA compatibility: Full Expert Advisor support on MT5 across all international account types. FTMO's standard and Swing accounts both allow automated trading, custom indicators, and algorithmic strategies. For US accounts running on OANDA infrastructure, MT5 operates in netting mode with FIFO rules — meaning EAs built for hedge-mode execution will need adjustment.
US access: FTMO suspended US services in early 2024 and relaunched them through a partnership with OANDA Corporation. The US entity operates separately: FTMO handles the evaluation process, while OANDA provides the funded (rewards) account infrastructure. This structure satisfies MetaQuotes' requirement that US-facing MT5 platforms be connected to FINRA/NFA-regulated entities.
Pricing and splits: The $100K account costs approximately €540 (~$590). Profit splits reach up to 90%. The fee is refundable after the first payout on the 2-step evaluation. FTMO has paid out over $450 million since 2015, giving it the longest verified payout history among active prop firms.
Trustpilot: 4.8/5 across 40,000+ reviews.
Best for: Any MT5 trader who values execution quality and firm reliability. The only realistic option for US traders who specifically need MetaTrader 5.
#2: The5ers — Best MT5 Prop Firm for Swing and News Traders
Read full TraderNotion review →
The5ers offers one of the most permissive rule sets in the industry, making it the strongest MT5 choice for traders who hold positions through news events, over weekends, and across multi-day swings.
MT5 execution and spreads: The5ers provides MT5 Hedge mode with raw spreads plus commission. All CFD accounts run on MT5 Hedge, accessible via desktop, web, and mobile. Spread quality is competitive with institutional standards, though independent comparisons suggest FTMO edges slightly tighter on major pairs [UNVERIFIED].
EA compatibility: Full EA support on MT5. No restrictions on automated strategies, copy trading, or custom indicators. The5ers does not impose minimum holding times, which gives algorithmic systems full flexibility on entry and exit timing.
US access: The5ers relaunched US services in late 2025, but US traders are currently limited to cTrader — not MT5. International traders get full MT5 access. This is a significant caveat for US-based MT5 traders.
Rule flexibility: No minimum trading day requirements. Weekend holding and news trading both permitted across all programs. Swap-free accounts available on request without a separate application process. Accounts remain active with just one trade every 30 days.
Pricing and splits: The $100K account costs approximately $450 [UNVERIFIED — pricing varies by program]. Profit splits start at 75% and scale to 100% through the growth program. Account scaling reaches up to $4M, providing the strongest long-term path for consistent performers.
Trustpilot: 4.8/5 across 21,000+ reviews. Operating since 2016.
Best for: International MT5 traders who run swing strategies, trade news events, or need swap-free accounts. Not suitable for US traders who specifically need MT5.
#3: FundedNext — Best Budget MT5 Entry Point
Read full TraderNotion review →
FundedNext offers the lowest entry price for a $100K MT5 account on this list, combined with access to 50+ currency pairs and a 15% profit share during the evaluation phase.
MT5 execution and spreads: Raw spreads from 0.0 pips with a $5 per lot round-turn commission on MT5. FundedNext supports MT5, cTrader, and Match-Trader. The firm maintains its own broker infrastructure, which allowed it to retain MT5 access through the 2024 MetaQuotes disruption without interruption.
EA compatibility: Expert Advisors are allowed on MT5 with specific conditions. EAs must be customized to the trader's style — not generic challenge-passing bots. There is a $300,000 maximum allocation limit per EA strategy. EAs designed specifically to pass prop firm challenges are prohibited.
US access: No MT5 for US traders. FundedNext operates outside US jurisdiction.
Pricing and splits: The $100K Evaluation account costs approximately $299 [UNVERIFIED — FundedNext runs frequent promotions]. Profit splits start at 80% and scale to 95%. The 15% evaluation-phase profit share partially offsets the challenge fee if you are profitable before passing. Leverage on standard evaluation models reaches 1:100, but the Stellar 1-Step caps forex at 1:30.
Trustpilot: 4.5/5 across 62,000+ reviews — the largest review volume on this list.
Best for: International MT5 traders looking for the most affordable entry with competitive execution. The wide pair selection suits traders who focus on minors and exotics.
#4: Alpha Capital Group — Best Multi-Platform MT5 Flexibility
Read full TraderNotion review →
Alpha Capital supports four trading platforms — more than any other firm on this list — and offers MT5 with full EA functionality alongside cTrader, DXTrade, and TradeLocker.
MT5 execution and spreads: Raw spreads from 0.1 pips with a $2.50 per lot round-turn commission — the lowest commission rate on this list. Alpha Capital operates through its own FSA Seychelles-regulated broker, ACG Markets, giving the firm direct control over execution quality. EA functionality is supported exclusively on the MT5 platform; the other three platforms do not allow automated trading.
EA compatibility: Full EA support, but only on MT5. If you run automated strategies, MT5 is your only platform choice at Alpha Capital. This also means that if MT5 experiences disruption, there is no fallback platform for EA traders.
US access: US-based traders are restricted to DXTrade only. No MT5 access for American traders.
Drawdown mechanics: Alpha Capital's locking trailing drawdown is its standout feature. Once your account reaches 6% profit, the trailing drawdown floor locks at your starting balance. A 40% best day consistency rule applies — more forgiving than FTMO's threshold. These mechanics reward gradual profit accumulation over time.
Pricing and splits: The $100K account costs $497. Profit split is fixed at 80% from day one. Payouts every 14 days or on-demand. Accounts scale up to $2M.
Trustpilot: 4.7/5 across 18,000+ reviews.
Best for: EA traders who want MT5 with the lowest commission costs, plus the option to switch between four platforms for manual trading.
#5: Blue Guardian — Best MT5 Drawdown Cushion
Read full TraderNotion review →
Blue Guardian provides the widest maximum drawdown allowance on this list at 8%, giving MT5 traders more room to absorb losses during volatile sessions.
MT5 execution and spreads: Blue Guardian offers MT5, Match-Trader, and TradeLocker. The firm operates through Eightcap's infrastructure, with raw spreads starting from 0.1 pips and a $6 per round-turn per lot commission. The commission is the highest on this list, but the wider drawdown allowance may offset this for traders who prioritize risk room over per-trade cost.
EA compatibility: Full EA support on MT5. Copy trading is also permitted. The firm prohibits latency arbitrage, tick scalping, and other high-frequency manipulation strategies, but standard algorithmic trading operates without restriction. A 2-minute minimum holding time applies, which eliminates sub-minute scalping bots.
US access: Not confirmed for US traders [UNVERIFIED — check directly with Blue Guardian]. Blue Guardian is registered in Saint Lucia without formal regulatory licensing.
Pricing and splits: The $100K account costs approximately $350 [UNVERIFIED — Blue Guardian frequently runs 30-50% promotional discounts]. Profit split reaches up to 90% with bi-weekly payouts starting 14 days after the first funded trade.
Trustpilot: 4.3/5 — the lowest on this list, though still in the "Excellent" range. Founded in 2021.
Best for: MT5 traders who experience larger drawdowns during normal trading and need the widest possible loss cushion. The 8% maximum versus the industry-standard 6% provides meaningful extra room for volatile strategies.
#6: Funding Pips — Best MT5 Profit Split Ceiling
Read full TraderNotion review →
Funding Pips offers a path to 100% profit retention through its Hot Seat program, combined with a recently restored MT5 platform after a 13-month hiatus.
MT5 execution and spreads: After losing MetaQuotes access in February 2024, Funding Pips obtained a direct MetaQuotes license and restored MT5 access in early 2026. The firm now offers MT5, cTrader, and Match-Trader. Raw spreads from 0.0 pips with a $5 per lot commission on forex.
EA compatibility: Full EA support on MT5. Funding Pips claims over $200M in total payouts and 2M+ registered traders. The firm enforces a zero reward denial policy [UNVERIFIED], meaning funded traders should receive payouts without arbitrary disqualification.
US access: US and Canadian traders are explicitly excluded from MT5 access. The direct MetaQuotes license Funding Pips obtained does not extend to US jurisdiction.
Pricing and splits: The $100K 1-Step costs $499. Profit split starts at 80% and scales to 100% at the Hot Seat tier — the highest ceiling on this list. Payouts via USDT or Rise within 1-3 business days. Fee refund after the 4th funded payout.
Trustpilot: 4.5/5 across 45,000+ reviews. Note: the Trustpilot profile was temporarily suspended in 2024 due to review volume irregularities [UNVERIFIED — check recent reviews before purchasing].
Best for: International MT5 traders focused on maximizing long-term profit retention. The 100% split ceiling creates the most favorable economics for consistent performers.
#7: Maven Trading — Best Ultra-Low Entry Cost for MT5
Read full TraderNotion review →
Maven Trading re-introduced MT5 in January 2026 and offers the lowest entry-level pricing in the industry, with accounts starting at just $13 for a $2,000 challenge.
MT5 execution and spreads: Maven re-added MT5 alongside its existing platforms in early 2026. The firm is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada, and has built a 95,000+ member Discord community. However, Maven's spreads are a known weakness — multiple independent reviews report spreads reaching 4-7 pips on major currency pairs, which significantly impacts scalping and high-frequency strategies.
EA compatibility: Full EA support on MT5. Maven offers swap-free trading across all accounts, which is a rare feature and saves real money on overnight positions.
US access: Not confirmed for US traders [UNVERIFIED].
Drawbacks: Maven enforces a 20% consistency rule (largest winning trade cannot exceed 20% of total profit) and a 50% best day rule on payouts over $5,000. A $10,000 withdrawal cap per two payout cycles limits income velocity. IP tracking requirements mean VPN usage or location changes can flag your account.
Pricing and splits: Account sizes scale up, with the $100K account costing approximately $479 [UNVERIFIED]. Profit split is 80%. No time limits on any challenge, which allows traders to take as long as needed.
Trustpilot: 4.5/5 across 5,000+ reviews. Operating since 2022.
Best for: Traders testing MT5 strategies on a tight budget who can tolerate wider spreads and stricter consistency rules. Not recommended for scalpers.
How We Ranked These Firms
Every firm was evaluated against six weighted criteria specific to MT5 trading quality.
MT5 execution quality and spread competitiveness (25%). We compared reported spreads on EUR/USD and commission rates across all MT5 accounts. FTMO's verified 0.04 pip raw spread and transparent volume bands set the benchmark. Maven Trading's wider spreads limited its ranking despite low pricing.
EA compatibility and MQL5 support (20%). Full EA support on MT5 was baseline. We evaluated restrictions on EA types, allocation limits, minimum holding times, and whether EA support extended across all account types. Alpha Capital's MT5-exclusive EA policy and FundedNext's challenge-bot prohibition were noted as limitations.
US MT5 availability (15%). With MetaQuotes requiring FINRA/NFA-regulated infrastructure for US-facing MT5 platforms, only FTMO currently satisfies this requirement. Firms offering US access through alternative platforms (The5ers via cTrader, Alpha Capital via DXTrade) received partial credit.
Pricing and profit split economics (15%). Total cost to get funded, fee refund terms, and profit split scaling. Funding Pips' 100% ceiling and FundedNext's low entry cost scored highest. FTMO's premium pricing was offset by superior execution and payout history.
Drawdown rules and trading flexibility (15%). Maximum drawdown allowances, trailing drawdown mechanics, news trading permissions, weekend holding, and consistency rules. Blue Guardian's 8% max drawdown and The5ers' unrestricted rule set scored highest.
Trust signals and payout reliability (10%). Trustpilot ratings, operational history, verified payout records, and regulatory standing. FTMO's $450M+ in payouts and 10-year track record set the standard.
What to Watch Out For: US MT5 Restrictions
The single largest issue MT5 traders face in 2026 is geographic access. MetaQuotes' 2024 crackdown reshaped the market, and the effects are still playing out.
US traders have one MT5 option. FTMO's partnership with OANDA is currently the only path to MT5 for American traders. If FTMO's US entity or the OANDA partnership changes, US traders lose MT5 access entirely. Every other firm on this list restricts US clients to alternative platforms like cTrader, DXTrade, or Match-Trader.
MT5 netting mode vs. hedge mode. FTMO's US accounts run MT5 in netting mode with FIFO (first-in, first-out) rules — not the standard hedge mode available internationally. This means you cannot hold simultaneous long and short positions on the same instrument. EAs built for hedge-mode execution will malfunction. If you are porting a strategy from an international MT5 account to FTMO US, test thoroughly on a demo first.
Direct licenses vs. white labels. Firms with direct MetaQuotes licenses (FTMO, Funding Pips, Instant Funding) have more stable MT5 access than firms operating through white-label agreements. White-label arrangements can be revoked by MetaQuotes with limited notice, as happened to multiple firms in 2024. Ask any firm you are considering whether they hold a direct license or operate under a white label [UNVERIFIED — licensing details are not always publicly disclosed].
Platform migration risk. Several firms on this list lost MT5 access for 6-13 months during the 2024 disruption. If MT5 continuity matters to your strategy, prioritize firms with direct licenses and regulated broker partnerships. Alternatively, ensure your strategy can run on cTrader or Match-Trader as a fallback.
Spread behavior during low liquidity. Even on firms with competitive average spreads, MT5 execution during the Asian session rollover, news events, and market opens can produce significant spread widening. Multiple trader reports on FTMO note spread ballooning during these periods. Time your trading to the London-New York overlap for the most consistent MT5 execution. Before purchasing any account, verify recent Trustpilot reviews filtered to the last 30-90 days and look for patterns around MT5-specific payout delays or execution complaints.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which prop firm offers the best MT5 execution in 2026?
FTMO consistently delivers the tightest verified spreads on MT5, with EUR/USD raw spreads starting from 0.04 pips during liquid sessions. The firm's 2026 volume band system provides transparent pricing tiers based on trade size. FundedNext and Funding Pips both advertise raw spreads from 0.0 pips, but independent verification data is less extensive [UNVERIFIED]. For the most consistent execution, trade during the London-New York overlap regardless of which firm you choose.
Can US traders use MT5 at a prop firm?
As of 2026, FTMO is the only prop firm offering MT5 to US-based traders, operating through an OANDA Corporation partnership that satisfies MetaQuotes' FINRA/NFA requirement. The US MT5 accounts run in netting mode with FIFO rules, not standard hedge mode. Other firms — including The5ers, Alpha Capital, and FundedNext — serve US clients but route them to alternative platforms like cTrader or DXTrade. If you are a US trader who specifically needs MT5 for EA compatibility or MQL5 tools, FTMO is currently your only option.
Are Expert Advisors (EAs) allowed on MT5 at prop firms?
Every firm on this list allows EAs on MT5, but with varying restrictions. FTMO and The5ers offer the most permissive EA policies. FundedNext prohibits EAs designed specifically to pass prop firm challenges and caps EA allocation at $300,000 per strategy. Blue Guardian bans latency arbitrage and tick scalping bots. Alpha Capital supports EAs exclusively on MT5 — not on its other three platforms. Always test your specific EA on a demo account before committing to a funded evaluation.
What happened with MetaQuotes and prop firms?
In early 2024, MetaQuotes revoked white-label MT5 licenses from multiple prop trading firms, citing regulatory concerns — particularly around serving US clients without proper FINRA/NFA-regulated broker infrastructure. True Forex Funds shut down. Firms like FTMO, The5ers, and Funding Pips suspended MT5 access for months. Through 2025 and into 2026, firms gradually restored MT5 by obtaining direct MetaQuotes licenses or partnering with regulated brokers. The market has largely stabilized, but the risk of future license revocations remains for firms operating under white-label arrangements.
Should I choose MT5 over cTrader or Match-Trader for prop trading?
MT5 remains the strongest choice if you rely on MQL5-based Expert Advisors, custom indicators, or the MetaEditor development environment. The MQL5 ecosystem has the largest library of pre-built trading tools, and most retail forex EAs were built for MetaTrader. However, cTrader offers cleaner charting, faster order execution in some configurations, and a more modern interface. Match-Trader is newer with a smaller ecosystem but growing platform support. If you do not use EAs and trade manually, the platform choice matters less than the firm's spreads, rules, and reliability. If you do use EAs, MT5 is the most practical choice due to ecosystem depth.
Related Articles
- Common Prop Firm Rules That Traders Overlook
- Best Prop Firms for EA (Expert Advisor) Trading in 2026
- Best cTrader Prop Firms in 2026
Disclosure: TraderNotion may earn a commission through affiliate links in this article. This does not influence our rankings — every placement is based on the criteria outlined above. Pricing, spreads, platform availability, and rules were verified as of March 2026 and may change. Always confirm current terms directly with each firm before purchasing an account.









.jpeg)
